Juvenile- Duck Fulvous Tree-ANI + shipping
Product No. DUCKFT
Fulvous Tree Duck-(Warm Climate)One of the most widespread species of waterfowl in the world, the Fulvous Whistling-Duck has a limited distribution in the southern United States. Its mostly seed-based diet makes it fond of rice-growing areasOther NamesFulvous Tree-Duck (English), Dendrocygne fauve, Millouin du Mexique (French), Chiquiote, Algarabia, Pato silvon, Pato silbon, Pato amarillo, Pikike canelo (Spanish) Adult Description= A medium-sized duck with long neck and legs. Head, neck, chest and belly buffy to tawny-cinnamon.Immature Description=Juvenile similar to adult.Both Sexes-Length 17.3-20.1 in Weight 21-34 ozNest FactsGround level=A simple bowl in dense floating or flooded emergent vegetation.Clutch Size= 12-15 eggs (per ANI)Egg Description=White to buffy white.Condition at Hatching=Downy young leave the nest soon after hatching.According to Wildfow of the world will not cross breed with other species. In some ways, whistling-ducks act more like swans than ducks. The male helps to take care of the offspring and a mated pair stays bonded for many years.Pesticides applied to rice in the 1960s caused declines in Texas and Louisiana populations. Numbers have recovered and stabilized since then.The Fulvous Whistling-Duck is a frequent nest parasite, laying eggs in other Fulvous Whistling-Duck nests, as well as the nests of other duck species. These other duck species often lay their eggs in Fulvous Whistling-Duck nests as well.Unlike many other ducks which have elaborate courtship displays, whistling-ducks appear to have none. Other than in agricultural habitats, the Fulvous Whistling-Duck nests only rarely in the United States. It started breeding in the United States only in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, nesting in rice fields.Habitat= Freshwater wetlands, especially shallow impoundments managed for rice. Also flooded grasslands and pasture.Food= Seeds of water plants, rice, aquatic invertebratesBehavior= Dabbler, No obvious courtship displays. Dabbles at and just below waterline. Makes shallow dives and tips-up. A filter-feeder, not a grazer.Conservation= Because of the duck's close association with agriculture, it risks pesticide exposureInformation found at http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Fulvous_Whistling-Duck/lifehistory/ac Distribution= According to Wild fowl of the world, Found mainly in South-western US and Mexico, Florida, west Indies, south American-panama south to brazil and central Argentina. Africa-south of the Sahara from the Chad region, Sudan, and Ethiopia, south to Natal, also Madagascar, in Asia, India and Burma south to Pegu but scarce in Ceylon.